Rise 2 Fame

Sponsored by TD & Presented by Rogers TV 

Do you SING, DANCE or PLAY and are between the ages of 6 and 21? Then the Rise 2 Fame Youth Talent Search is for you! 


2019 Rise 2 Fame Youth Finals

Rise2Fame: Youth Finals

Watch Now


2019 Rise 2 Fame Junior Finals

Rise2Fame: Junior Finals

Watch Now

 


Congratulations to the 2019 Winners

Youth

Winner

Kate Cote

Variety Solo / William Tell’s Overture / Paris Fair

Runner Up

Hannah Blaauboer

Variety Solo / Untamed / Woodstock Fair

Junior

Winner

Malia Afonso

Vocal Solo / No Good Deed / Comber Fair

First Runner Up

Sophia Pierce

Vocal Solo / Defying Gravity / Vankleek Fair

Second Runner Up

Cassius Smith

Vocal Solo / Ice, Ice, Baby / Woodstock Fair

Thank you to everyone who entered and attended!
  


 

2019 YOUTH FINALISTS

Name Category Performance Preliminary
Bad Bounce: Rory, Dylan, Nick & Kelly Variety Group Sugar and Spice Woodstock Fair
Daniella Hickey Vocal Solo Hoy Engo Ganas di ti Paris Fair
Ella & Paige Variety Group Transcendence Woodstock Fair
Erin Tulpin Dance Solo I Don?t Like It Paris Fair
Hannah Blauuboer Variety Solo Untamed Woodstock Fair
Hermione Marshall Vocal Solo House of the Rising Sun Drumbo Fair
Jack Demarest Variety Solo Sunday Morning Drumbo Fair
Jonathan Noel Instrumental Solo Panama/Eruption Hamilton, It?s Your Festival
Joselyn Dunlop Vocal Solo She Used to be Mine Dresden Exhibition
Kate Cote Variety Solo William Tell?s Overture Paris Fair
Kendall Ackland Vocal Solo Seven Nation Army LaSalle Strawberry Festival
Krisalyn Bell Vocal Solo Who?s Lovin You Storybook Gardens
Madison & Marrisa Variety Group Itsy Bitsy Spider Dresden Exhibition
Maria Babineeu Dance Solo Song Remixes Richmond Fair
O?Neill Academy of Dance: Montanah & Stella Dance Group Undertow Storybook Gardens
Paula Turnbull Vocal Solo Con Te Partiro Fergus Fair
Quinn Morriss Dance Solo Slow Me Down Paris Fair
Ruby Anderson Variety Solo La Vie Rose Fergus Fair
Sophia Acampora Variety Solo 29 Dresden Exhibition
The Triad: Aine, Juliana & Alissa Variety Group Cosmic Dreamer Bayfield Fair

2019 JUNIOR FINALISTS

Name Category Performance Preliminary
Ava Alcaidinho Vocal Solo Think of Me Bayfield Fair
Ava Etzel Vocal Solo Warrior Comber Fair
Avery Lawler Dance Solo Little Jazz Bird Drumbo Fair
Caelah Tan Vocal Solo I Put a Spell on You Woodstock Fair
Cassius Smith Vocal Solo Ice, Ice Baby Woodstock Fair
Charlotte Coskum Vocal Solo The Warrior LaSalle Strawberry Festival
Ella Whiting Variety Solo You Say Paris Fair
Emily Ducharme Vocal Solo The Fight Song Bayfield Fair
Emerson Lobzon Howe Vocal Solo Pulled LaSalle Strawberry Festival
Evangeline King Vocal Solo Never Enough Dumbo Fair
Malia Afonso Vocal Solo No Good Deed Comber Fair
Megan Minten Dance Solo Route 66 Del-Ko-Brydge
Meredith Reynolds Variety Solo Sweet Caroline Comber Fair
Tineyah Johnson Dance Solo Goodie Goodie Drumbo Fair
Trenton Rodger Instrumental Solo Scotland the Brave & the Bumpy Old Road Paris Fair

2018 Youth Winner

Winner

Mahima Akshinthala 

Variety Solo / Gravity

 

 

Runner Up

Paige Woodburn & Julia Withers 

Dance Group / Redefined

 


2018 Junior Winner

Winner

Danielle Dialogo 

Vocal Solo / Never Enough / 

 

 

1st Runner Up

Emily Plumsteel 

Dance Solo / Hot Note

2nd Runner Up

Dylan Marleau 

Variety Solo / Johnny B Goode

 


2017 Youth Winner

Winner

Alexandra Hawse

Variety Solo / Maybe I Can Find (Original) / Hamilton, It’s Your Festival

 

Runner Up

Montanah Lucas

Dance Solo / North / Del-Ko-Brydge

 


 

2017 Junior Winner

Winner

Krisalyn Bellavance

Vocal Solo / Once More I Can See

 

1st Runner Up

Jesse Nind

Vocal Solo / When I Grow Up

2nd Runner Up

Jake Nicholson

Dance Solo / Next To You

 


 

2016 Youth Winner

Winner

Madison Galloway

Variety Solo / House of the Rising Sun / Fergus

 

Runner Up

Bella Grace Lecomte

Vocal Solo / The Girl in 14G / Hamilton, It’s Your Festival

 


 

2016 Junior Winner

Winner

Laruyn Quamina

Dance Solo / Shake the Room / Kitchener City Hall

 

1st Runner Up

Kayleigh Style

Vocal Solo / Something New / Capital Fair

2nd Runner Up

Reece Hodgson

Variety Solo / Riptide / Litowel Fair

 


 

2015 Youth Talent Winner

Taylor Pollard:  Dance Solo “Surviving” (Qualified at Clinton Fair, from Clinton)

 

 


 

2015 Junior Talent Winner

Emily Plumsteel:  Dance Solo – “Everybody Wants to be a Cat”  (Qualified at Clinton Fair, from Clinton)

 

Experience Sponsors