RACEWAY


Live Race Schedule

Friday, March 6

Monday, March 9

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, March 10

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, March 11

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, March 13

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, March 16

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, March 17

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, March 18

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, March 20

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, March 23

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, March 24

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, March 25

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, March 27

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, March 30

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, March 31

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Race Results

Select a date from the calendar below to view Western Fair District race results.

Top Winning Trainers for the Year
January 1 Through March 4, 2015
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rd$WonWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd58179775,47629.3.420
Gordon R McDonnell39149666,07535.9.538
Larry A Johnson45117550,12424.4.368
David J Dowling17103242,66458.8.725
Richard A Carroll46810443,13217.4.324
Richard Moreau2282340,98436.4.460
Victor C Puddy1780221,94647.1.510
George L Robinson2180227,52338.1.413
Robert A McIntosh2277035,21031.8.495
Kevin P McMaster1771116,82041.2.464
Andrew P McCabe1864228,32433.3.494
Dennis W Jewitt1853316,96827.8.426
Jamie D Wilson1752216,50129.4.399
Greg N Campbell2651417,44419.2.265
Isaac S Waxman1051316,66850.0.656
Corey M Giles65009,82483.3.833
Dennis E Morrissey3048221,21213.3.304
Ross G Battin4147537,5889.8.233
Eric Billings3746218,62910.8.216
Isabelle D Darveau1244125,09833.3.546
Tyler J Borth1743219,09223.5.373
Bradley W Fritz1342014,30630.8.393
Gerald J Sloan942026,50444.4.568
Larry N Fitzsimmons3141626,73412.9.211
Brian G Dunbar640212,65466.7.778
Shannon R Henry440014,588100.01.000
Scott P McNiven4638337,7336.5.184
Mark Horner4137729,3317.3.225
Anthony A Macdonald1734116,31717.6.327
Brian C Hodgson2033521,68515.0.317
Fred L Maguire1433111,05021.4.357
Miroslaw Czupa933010,00533.3.519
Daryl W Roberts1233014,12425.0.389
Donald C Rankin Jr2132515,18614.3.275
Riina Rekila1432418,66921.4.389
Keith L Cullen3232316,1799.4.160
Lindsey R Kerr1831710,33616.7.327
Blair R Burgess1031114,16630.0.389
Donald Lindsey731110,89242.9.556
Colonel Schneider Jr133117,91623.1.299
Don W Meekison Jr73109,24842.9.508
James C Stewart431012,35675.0.889
Jeffrey J Obrien2330214,09213.0.159
Ronald J Brintnell83015,78037.5.417
Leonard A Lalonde Jr63016,79250.0.556
Adrian E Dimmers330011,288100.01.000
Felix M Marion43009,62875.0.750
Paul J Walter3127422,0896.5.233
Gorden McKnight2027317,32010.0.344
David L Holliday2323518,3708.7.232
Last 20 Days 28/1/2015 thru 04/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd40116327.5.383
David J Dowling1583253.3.689
Larry A Johnson2372230.4.382
Gordon R McDonnell1955326.3.462
Isaac S Waxman951355.6.728
Richard Moreau951155.6.654
George L Robinson1450235.7.405
Richard A Carroll2745414.8.300
Robert A McIntosh1545026.7.452
Greg N Campbell1541226.7.348
Last 15 Days 06/2/2015 thru 04/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd3295328.1.399
David J Dowling1482257.1.698
Isaac S Waxman951355.6.728
Larry A Johnson1751129.4.346
Richard A Carroll2143419.0.333
Gordon R McDonnell1443328.6.476
Richard Moreau741157.1.698
George L Robinson1040140.0.433
Shannon R Henry4400100.01.000
Robert A McIntosh1435021.4.413
Last 10 Days 16/2/2015 thru 04/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd2475129.2.421
Isaac S Waxman841350.0.694
David J Dowling740157.1.619
Robert A McIntosh933033.3.519
Richard A Carroll1632418.8.340
Gordon R McDonnell932333.3.568
Eric Billings1331123.1.299
Larry A Johnson1131127.3.354
Richard Moreau531060.0.711
Riina Rekila630250.0.611
Last 5 Days 24/2/2015 thru 04/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd1462142.9.532
Isaac S Waxman631250.0.704
Richard Moreau531060.0.711
Larry A Johnson630050.0.500
George L Robinson520140.0.467
Isabelle D Darveau2200100.01.000
David J Dowling320066.7.667
Larry N Fitzsimmons520040.0.400
Dennis W Jewitt320066.7.667
Riina Rekila320066.7.667
1
Top Winning Drivers for the Year
January 1 Through March 4, 2015
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rd$WonWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll253695232311,52727.3.429
Nicholas Steward190292225141,21715.3.261
Robert H Shepherd136261919124,22019.1.315
Lorne S House209233023143,14911.0.226
Billy J Davis Jr141232015120,76116.3.277
Bob McClure13818231699,57413.0.262
Scott Coulter11618201095,19115.5.280
Tyler J Borth17715191990,5778.5.180
Travis J Henry6915121285,04621.7.372
Trevor S Henry52157478,97628.8.389
Scott A Wray14510172172,3186.9.182
Robert L Sparling Jr1501081654,1176.7.132
Paul G Mackenzie67106963,47414.9.244
Ryan L Holliday1198161575,8956.7.184
Anthony A Macdonald5777734,84212.3.232
Anthony P Haughan1962226,07031.6.409
Bruce M Richardson70591245,5927.1.200
Michael A Horner4757936,44310.6.253
Ross G Battin4657642,55610.9.237
Shawn J Obrien4451826,15211.4.187
Garrett L Rooney540014,58880.0.800
Donald C Rankin Jr3636923,1468.3.259
Jean Bernard Renaud1933319,96415.8.298
Per Henriksen1132213,75627.3.434
Alex J Lilley2831814,47710.7.222
Jonathan L Drury1131216,56627.3.384
David M Boughton731110,89242.9.556
Taylor B Burgess931113,63833.3.432
James A Macdonald2224218,9039.1.222
Riina Rekila621110,39033.3.481
Justin R Turcotte102106,77020.0.256
Jeffrey J Obrien152029,55213.3.178
Skip Jay De Mull320111,32066.7.778
Gorden McKnight1614210,0426.2.243
Dale W Fritz1413414,4347.1.286
Greg W Dustin2513315,0024.0.147
Dennis W Duford2013211,0775.0.167
Dean W Wall2812715,5413.6.159
Andy C Moore101218,41410.0.244
Michael W Whelan71205,81914.3.302
Lyle G Macarthur71117,38414.3.270
Jean Rene Plante31116,29533.3.630
Daryl W Roberts71035,66414.3.286
Mitchell C Sahely21013,59250.0.667
T Michael Clark61004,04016.7.167
Dan H Megens11002,900100.01.000
Stephane Pouliot21003,00050.0.500
John L Sullivan71005,12714.3.143
Tyler Moore130407,1390.0.171
Daniel R Obrian903210,4470.0.259
Last 20 Days 28/1/2015 thru 04/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll16243322326.5.422
Nicholas Steward12321172017.1.302
Billy J Davis Jr10118131017.8.283
Robert H Shepherd701512921.4.352
Lorne S House1291222179.3.232
Bob McClure7012111117.1.311
Tyler J Borth108910108.3.166
Paul G Mackenzie4695719.6.307
Travis J Henry47810917.0.352
Trevor S Henry2873225.0.333
Last 15 Days 06/2/2015 thru 04/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll12930242123.3.390
Nicholas Steward9217131318.5.310
Billy J Davis Jr8313121015.7.277
Lorne S House9910181310.1.246
Robert H Shepherd49108720.4.342
Bob McClure5498816.7.298
Travis J Henry3785921.6.372
Scott Coulter53612211.3.252
Paul G Mackenzie4065515.0.261
Trevor S Henry1862133.3.414
Last 10 Days 16/2/2015 thru 04/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll8822181425.0.417
Nicholas Steward6313111020.6.356
Billy J Davis Jr66128818.2.290
Robert H Shepherd2885328.6.421
Lorne S House66613109.1.251
Bob McClure3665516.7.290
Scott Coulter3848110.5.231
Paul G Mackenzie3034310.0.207
Travis J Henry1832516.7.321
Robert L Sparling Jr323249.4.170
Last 5 Days 24/2/2015 thru 04/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll471112923.4.440
Billy J Davis Jr4085420.0.303
Nicholas Steward3667616.7.330
Bob McClure3154316.1.265
Robert H Shepherd831137.5.486
Lorne S House342665.9.216
Robert L Sparling Jr1022320.0.411
Paul G Mackenzie1922110.5.181
Scott Coulter1621112.5.181
Jonathan L Drury320166.7.778
1

Stakes Races

Molson Pace

Molson Pace

Our signature event, held on the last Friday night in May ending the live race season with a bang! The total purse money for the night is more than $400,000, attracting an exceptional calibre of horses and drivers. But not all of the action is on the track! Patrons are always treated to a special night of giveaways, prizes and great entertainment.

 

City of London Series

Held in the spring for 4-year old and younger Ontario sired pacers and trotters who are non-winners of $10,000 lifetime.

[NEW] 2015 Nomination Form

Download HERE 

   

Promos & Events

HARNESS RACING LIVES HERE

Monday,Tuesdays & Wednesday @ 6:15pm | Fridays @ 7:15pm


Monday Night Pub Nights at Top of the Fair!

View A la Carte menu here

Walk-ins welcome!

Prize Giveaways! - get a ballot with every bet you make at Top of the Fair on Monday Night Pub Nights!

Call to book your table: 519-438-7203 (ext 252) or email topofthefair@westernfairdistrict.com.

Friday Night Buffet:

TOP OF THE FAIR

Make your reservations now for Top Of The Fair

To reserve a table, call 519-438-7203 (ext 252) or email topofthefair@westernfairdistrict.com.
 

Why not bet as a GROUP?

  • Print and complete this card and submit it with your choices, and payment, to any ticket seller on your night out at the races!

How to use it:

  • Play as a team to explore these 4 exotic wagers.
  • Pick your favourite horses to finish in the top 4 in any race!

Download the Group Bet card here

What does THAT mean?

  • Exactor: Your 2 horses must finish 1st and 2nd in exact order in the same race.
    Exactor Box: Your 2 horses can finish either 1st or 2nd
  • Triactors: Your 3 horses must finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the exact order, in the same race.
  • Triactor Box: Your 3 horses must finish 1st, 2nd or 3rd
  • Superfecta: Select the first 4 horses in exact order of finish.

Learn the basics of betting here: BETTING 101

View other terms to know here: Harness Racing Terms

 
How to READ a Program: Read More

  


New Game - Starting Friday Jan 23!

Battle of the Fans!

Join us EVERY Friday night for an evening of fun, games and of course GREAT racing!
First Post at 7:15 pm 

Highlights:

1)       2 Contestants will be drawn after Race 3. Each contestant will receive a betting voucher for $ 30.00 (thirty dollars) to be used to purchase his or her wagers.

2)       The contestants can make any combination of wagers on races 5, 6 or 7.  The contestants can only make a maximum wager of $ 30.00 (thirty dollars) in total.

3)       The contestants can place their wagers on win, place, show, exactor, triactor or superfecta bets, if those forms of wagering are offered on races 5, 6 or 7 on the day the contest is being conducted.

4)       The contestant’s get to keep their winnings.  However, the contestant with the highest win total will be asked to return the following week to defend their title, as the defending champion.  In the event that the defending champion does not return, two new contestants will be selected.  When the defending champion returns, only one new contestant will be selected.

View FULL rules and regulations here  
 


  
 


Survivor Tuesdays!

survivor tuesdays  Presented by : HPI

YOU COULD WIN a $100 HPI Deposit!!

How to Play:

1. Play online or on track (pick up an entry from Guest Services)

2. Choose a horse in each of the 12 races on the Tuesday race program (plus an alternate in the event of a scratch). 

3. Submit your entries BEFORE the start of Race 1 (Post Time: 6:15pm)

4. Your horse must finish in the top three to advance (Survive) to the next race. The last person (s) alive will be the winner.

You ccould win a deposit in your HPI account of up to $100! (see rules and regulations for full details)

Available to play On-Track or Online

Enter Online EVERY Tuesday here (new link each week)

View full Rules and Regulations here

 


Seniors Day Dates

A special deal for seniors (55 yrs+)!  
Get OLG & Raceway gaming vouchers, a free Raceway program and Top of the Fair buffet for $25.99. Call 519-438-7203 ext. 252 to reserve your spot.

Doors open at 5:00 pm

Dinner at 5:30 pm

First Post at 6:15pm

Upcoming Dates:

February 10 -  Valentines Theme
March 10 - St Patricks Day Theme
April  14 - Easter Theme
May 12 - Pirate Theme

Call 519-438-7203 ext. 252 to reserve your spot. 


Simulcast Schedule


Download Simulcast Calendar 

  February (v2) | March (v2)

Watch other tracks 

Hours: Every Day 11:30am–1am* 
*subject to last race 

23 tracks per day

Simulcast programs available at kiosks all day ($2.50 each)

Watch our track online




Race Video



 

Live Race Feed will begin 30 mins prior to post time.
View video archive


Be in the Loop

Get exclusive promotions and event information.

Click Here to Join our eClub Today!

At the Track Subscribe to our RSS feed

Mother/Daughter Pair Come Face To Face At The Raceway read more...

Kayla Grace Repeats At Western Fair read more...

Get exclusive promotions and event information. Join our eClub Today.

Website by adHOME