RACEWAY


Live Race Schedule

Monday, March 30

Tuesday, March 31

Wednesday, April 1

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, April 3

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, April 6

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, April 7

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, April 8

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, April 10

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, April 13

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, April 14

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, April 15

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, April 17

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, April 20

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, April 21

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, April 22

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, April 24

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, April 27

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, April 28

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, April 29

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, May 1

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, May 4

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, May 5

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, May 6

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, May 6

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, May 8

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, May 11

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, May 12

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, May 13

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, May 15

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, May 18

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, May 19

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, May 20

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, May 22

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, May 25

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, May 26

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, May 27

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, May 29

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Race Results

Select a date from the calendar below to view Western Fair District race results.

Top Winning Trainers for the Year
January 1 Through March 27, 2015
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rd$WonWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd7624101299,50231.6.442
Gordon R McDonnell522212699,03342.3.590
David J Dowling24135160,00454.2.671
Robert A McIntosh33129157,42236.4.525
Richard A Carroll641111756,01617.2.304
Larry A Johnson57118655,72819.3.306
Victor C Puddy2192227,11742.9.513
George L Robinson2791231,18233.3.379
Richard Moreau2482342,08433.3.421
Mark Horner5378945,61913.2.273
Kevin P McMaster2072117,89635.0.422
Andrew P McCabe1964228,32431.6.468
Gerald J Sloan1664144,17637.5.535
Dennis W Jewitt2663319,46023.1.333
Isaac S Waxman1563324,80640.0.578
Shannon R Henry860122,97875.0.792
Isabelle D Darveau1354129,08238.5.581
Greg N Campbell3453520,65414.7.245
Jamie D Wilson1853218,35127.8.407
James C Stewart953122,57655.6.778
Don W Meekison Jr1052018,01650.0.611
Leonard A Lalonde Jr951111,74255.6.654
Corey M Giles75009,82471.4.714
Dennis E Morrissey3849223,87010.5.254
Ross G Battin5448540,6847.4.187
Eric Billings4447421,7489.1.210
Larry N Fitzsimmons4144735,3049.8.209
Tyler J Borth1944220,85821.1.363
Miroslaw Czupa1344013,17130.8.479
Daryl W Roberts1644018,97925.0.389
Riina Rekila1643423,11925.0.438
Bradley W Fritz1942115,54621.1.287
Shane J Arsenault1242019,27733.3.426
Lindsey R Kerr2341813,37017.4.314
Benjamin Wallace1041119,62340.0.489
Brad D Schweitzer741014,91457.1.651
James R Riehl1440414,66628.6.381
Brian G Dunbar840212,93950.0.583
Adrian E Dimmers540015,68880.0.800
Scott P McNiven59313650,7515.1.207
Bud S Sinclair2937426,13210.3.284
Gorden McKnight2537320,17512.0.316
Donald C Rankin Jr2935520,20510.3.257
Tim R Myers2335425,18513.0.309
Don D Beatson3335323,6159.1.205
Fred L Maguire1834214,18216.7.327
Anthony A Macdonald1734116,31717.6.327
Brian C Hodgson2533622,94312.0.267
Keith L Cullen3832417,8207.9.143
Jack Parsons193218,06815.8.234
Last 20 Days 16/2/2015 thru 27/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd42146633.3.460
Gordon R McDonnell22115350.0.672
Robert A McIntosh2085140.0.556
David J Dowling1471150.0.563
Richard A Carroll3463717.6.294
Isaac S Waxman1353338.5.590
Shannon R Henry750171.4.762
Mark Horner2443416.7.292
James C Stewart742157.1.778
Riina Rekila841250.0.653
Last 15 Days 24/2/2015 thru 27/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd32133640.6.521
Gordon R McDonnell2095345.0.639
Robert A McIntosh1563140.0.533
David J Dowling1051050.0.556
Richard A Carroll2643615.4.295
Isaac S Waxman1143236.4.576
Mark Horner1932215.8.251
James C Stewart632150.0.741
Larry A Johnson1831116.7.216
George L Robinson1131127.3.354
Last 10 Days 06/3/2015 thru 27/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Gordon R McDonnell1383061.5.744
Patrick Shepherd1871538.9.512
Robert A McIntosh1152145.5.586
Mark Horner1232225.0.398
Richard A Carroll1831316.7.253
David J Dowling731042.9.508
Don D Beatson1022220.0.378
Gerald J Sloan722128.6.492
James C Stewart522140.0.689
Glen Hardy421050.0.639
Last 5 Days 20/3/2015 thru 27/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Gordon R McDonnell871087.5.944
Patrick Shepherd940144.4.481
Mark Horner521140.0.578
Robert A McIntosh521040.0.511
Richard A Carroll820125.0.292
Ronald J Molyneux2200100.01.000
Brad D Schweitzer2200100.01.000
Victor C Puddy412025.0.528
Don D Beatson511120.0.378
Ross G Battin811012.5.194
1
Top Winning Drivers for the Year
January 1 Through March 27, 2015
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rd$WonWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll341946642425,90427.6.424
Nicholas Steward249353537189,39414.1.268
Robert H Shepherd170342328166,67720.0.330
Billy J Davis Jr175302421156,16817.1.288
Lorne S House266284032184,98810.5.229
Scott Coulter151232315125,25815.2.270
Bob McClure178203119124,44011.2.245
Travis J Henry96201813116,97820.8.358
Tyler J Borth220172125105,3177.7.168
Paul G Mackenzie941691299,85317.0.266
Scott A Wray184152026101,8318.2.189
Trevor S Henry52157478,97628.8.389
Ryan L Holliday172142325118,0768.1.204
Robert L Sparling Jr19413132175,4466.7.140
Michael A Horner61981153,01114.8.281
Bruce M Richardson1018151666,1967.9.215
Anthony A Macdonald6387939,18412.7.236
Anthony P Haughan2172229,74033.3.418
Garrett L Rooney1670126,83843.8.458
Ross G Battin5958645,6528.5.194
Shawn J Obrien5651827,8678.9.147
Donald C Rankin Jr4739929,1816.4.234
Jean Bernard Renaud2033319,96415.0.283
Per Henriksen1633216,69818.8.333
Alex J Lilley3432916,3258.8.209
David M Boughton1131212,11027.3.384
Jonathan L Drury1131216,56627.3.384
Taylor B Burgess931113,63833.3.432
Skip Jay De Mull530115,87060.0.667
James A Macdonald2224218,9039.1.222
Gorden McKnight1824211,96211.1.272
Riina Rekila722112,24028.6.492
Jeffrey J Obrien1921312,51210.5.187
Glen Hardy42106,71650.0.639
Justin R Turcotte102106,77020.0.256
Dale W Fritz1814617,7045.6.290
Greg W Dustin3313315,4803.0.111
Dennis W Duford2513212,2174.0.133
Dean W Wall3812717,8522.6.117
Andy C Moore131229,3027.7.214
William I Kirkpatrick201207,1425.0.106
Michael W Whelan81206,21912.5.264
Jeffrey P Mayhew161146,1846.2.181
Emma M Vare71126,38714.3.317
Scott R Young171126,9465.9.131
Lyle G Macarthur71117,38414.3.270
Jean Rene Plante31116,29533.3.630
Gregory G Drew91045,93611.1.259
Daryl W Roberts91035,66411.1.222
Mitchell C Sahely21013,59250.0.667
Last 20 Days 16/2/2015 thru 27/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll17647322426.7.414
Nicholas Steward12219242215.6.325
Billy J Davis Jr10019121419.0.303
Robert H Shepherd621691225.8.403
Lorne S House1231123188.9.242
Scott Coulter73911612.3.234
Paul G Mackenzie5797615.8.261
Bob McClure76813810.5.235
Ryan L Holliday79881110.1.204
Travis J Henry4587717.8.316
Last 15 Days 24/2/2015 thru 27/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll13536261926.7.421
Billy J Davis Jr741591020.3.315
Nicholas Steward9512201812.6.306
Robert H Shepherd421151026.2.407
Paul G Mackenzie4685417.4.263
Lorne S House91716147.7.226
Bob McClure7171269.9.221
Ryan L Holliday63771011.1.226
Scott Coulter5174613.7.220
Scott A Wray616489.8.179
Last 10 Days 06/3/2015 thru 27/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll8825141028.4.410
Robert H Shepherd3484923.5.389
Billy J Davis Jr3474620.6.330
Nicholas Steward596131210.2.292
Ryan L Holliday53671011.3.249
Paul G Mackenzie2763322.2.321
Lorne S House5751088.8.232
Travis J Henry2755218.5.313
Scott Coulter3553514.3.238
Scott A Wray3953512.8.214
Last 5 Days 20/3/2015 thru 27/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll44157334.1.452
Ryan L Holliday2756218.5.333
Robert H Shepherd1741623.5.386
Lorne S House2636411.5.295
Travis J Henry1535120.0.407
Paul G Mackenzie1330223.1.282
Billy J Davis Jr1030030.0.300
Nicholas Steward292986.9.333
Bruce M Richardson1622312.5.257
Scott Coulter1421114.3.206
1

Stakes Races

Molson Pace

Molson Pace

Our signature event, held on the last Friday night in May ending the live race season with a bang! The total purse money for the night is more than $400,000, attracting an exceptional calibre of horses and drivers. But not all of the action is on the track! Patrons are always treated to a special night of giveaways, prizes and great entertainment.

 

City of London Series

Held in the spring for 4-year old and younger Ontario sired pacers and trotters who are non-winners of $10,000 lifetime.

[NEW] 2015 Nomination Form

Download HERE 

   

Promos & Events

HARNESS RACING LIVES HERE

Monday,Tuesdays & Wednesday @ 6:15pm | Fridays @ 7:15pm


Monday Night Pub Nights at Top of the Fair!

View A la Carte menu here

Walk-ins welcome!

Prize Giveaways! - get a ballot with every bet you make at Top of the Fair on Monday Night Pub Nights!

Call to book your table: 519-438-7203 (ext 252) or email topofthefair@westernfairdistrict.com.

Friday Night Buffet:

TOP OF THE FAIR

Make your reservations now for Top Of The Fair

To reserve a table, call 519-438-7203 (ext 252) or email topofthefair@westernfairdistrict.com.
 

Why not bet as a GROUP?

  • Print and complete this card and submit it with your choices, and payment, to any ticket seller on your night out at the races!

How to use it:

  • Play as a team to explore these 4 exotic wagers.
  • Pick your favourite horses to finish in the top 4 in any race!

Download the Group Bet card here

What does THAT mean?

  • Exactor: Your 2 horses must finish 1st and 2nd in exact order in the same race.
    Exactor Box: Your 2 horses can finish either 1st or 2nd
  • Triactors: Your 3 horses must finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the exact order, in the same race.
  • Triactor Box: Your 3 horses must finish 1st, 2nd or 3rd
  • Superfecta: Select the first 4 horses in exact order of finish.

Learn the basics of betting here: BETTING 101

View other terms to know here: Harness Racing Terms

 
How to READ a Program: Read More

  


Battle of the Fans!

Join us EVERY Friday night for an evening of fun, games and of course GREAT racing!
First Post at 7:15 pm 

Highlights:

1)       2 Contestants will be drawn after Race 3. Each contestant will receive a betting voucher for $ 30.00 (thirty dollars) to be used to purchase his or her wagers.

2)       The contestants can make any combination of wagers on races 5, 6 or 7.  The contestants can only make a maximum wager of $ 30.00 (thirty dollars) in total.

3)       The contestants can place their wagers on win, place, show, exactor, triactor or superfecta bets, if those forms of wagering are offered on races 5, 6 or 7 on the day the contest is being conducted.

4)       The contestant’s get to keep their winnings.  However, the contestant with the highest win total will be asked to return the following week to defend their title, as the defending champion.  In the event that the defending champion does not return, two new contestants will be selected.  When the defending champion returns, only one new contestant will be selected.

View FULL rules and regulations here  
 


  
 


Survivor Tuesdays!

survivor tuesdays 
Presented by : HPI

YOU COULD WIN a $100 HPI Deposit!!

How to Play:

1. Play online or on track (pick up an entry from Guest Services)

2. Choose a horse in each of the 12 races on the Tuesday race program (plus an alternate in the event of a scratch). 

3. Submit your entries BEFORE the start of Race 1 (Post Time: 6:15pm)

4. Your horse must finish in the top three to advance (Survive) to the next race. The last person (s) alive will be the winner.

You ccould win a deposit in your HPI account of up to $100! (see rules and regulations for full details)

Available to play On-Track or Online

Enter Online EVERY Tuesday here (new link each week)

View full Rules and Regulations here

 


Seniors Day Dates

A special deal for seniors (55 yrs+)!  
Get OLG & Raceway gaming vouchers, a free Raceway program and Top of the Fair buffet for $25.99. Call 519-438-7203 ext. 252 to reserve your spot.

Doors open at 5:00 pm

Dinner at 5:30 pm

First Post at 6:15pm

Upcoming Dates:

April  14 - Easter Theme
May 12 - Pirate Theme

Call 519-438-7203 ext. 252 to reserve your spot. 


Simulcast Schedule


Download Simulcast Calendar 

  March (v2) | April 

Watch other tracks 

Hours: Every Day 11:30am–1am* 
*subject to last race 

23 tracks per day

Simulcast programs available at kiosks all day ($2.50 each)

Watch our track online




Race Video



 

Live Race Feed will begin 30 mins prior to post time.
View video archive


Be in the Loop

Get exclusive promotions and event information.

Click Here to Join our eClub Today!

At the Track Subscribe to our RSS feed

How A Small Ontario Harness Track Outhandles Gulfstream read more...

Mother/Daughter Pair Come Face To Face At The Raceway read more...

Get exclusive promotions and event information. Join our eClub Today.

Website by adHOME