RACEWAY

Live Race Season begins
October 2015

Live Race Schedule

Race Results

Select a date from the calendar below to view Western Fair District race results.

Top Winning Trainers for the Year
January 1 Through May 29, 2015
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rd$WonWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd119401614150,95033.6.450
Victor C Puddy12034218164,78328.3.403
Gordon R McDonnell9933249160,48433.3.498
Richard Moreau612089120,71232.8.450
David J Dowling47208494,08942.6.548
Richard A Carroll11118161689,65616.2.290
Larry A Johnson8915121082,87516.9.281
Robert A McIntosh6514138125,34321.5.368
George L Robinson52134752,02225.0.338
Mark Horner9911162197,56811.1.272
David L Holliday501071186,09820.0.351
Kevin P McMaster30103227,17033.3.411
Dennis E Morrissey65917650,63713.8.315
Miroslaw Czupa2794024,46433.3.416
Dennis W Jewitt52810640,30415.4.299
Tyler J Borth3486539,03423.5.382
Isaac S Waxman2083331,01040.0.533
Scott P McNiven1127181387,1336.2.190
Eric Billings82713841,9288.5.206
Ross G Battin977111066,2907.2.170
Greg N Campbell5676729,29112.5.226
Gerald J Sloan2376253,32330.4.478
Keith L Cullen5475634,42313.0.218
Leonard A Lalonde Jr1775320,25441.2.634
Julie A Walker1774048,98841.2.542
Lindsey R Kerr34721223,71420.6.356
Dean L Nixon1371335,15253.8.658
Isabelle D Darveau32610549,56618.8.413
Tim R Myers3969644,82315.4.333
Don D Beatson5767545,50210.5.203
Andrew P McCabe2065230,19930.0.472
James C Stewart1664429,37037.5.597
Jamie D Wilson2564326,83424.0.369
Donald Lindsey1963225,22131.6.439
Don W Meekison Jr1862123,94433.3.414
David L Obrien2461228,27225.0.301
Adrian E Dimmers1461127,04842.9.492
Shannon R Henry1760224,66835.3.392
Larry N Fitzsimmons725101358,8286.9.207
Bud S Sinclair5758742,0038.8.207
Bradley W Fritz3055123,04516.7.270
Daryl W Roberts2255124,62922.7.369
Stephen E Bossence2854423,86017.9.306
William R Hamm1552325,56533.3.474
Corey M Giles1251011,41441.7.463
Donald C Rankin Jr574101237,8087.0.238
Lorne S House3649232,92511.1.269
Greg W Dustin6147838,1286.6.173
Catherine A Gaudreau4245522,9889.5.201
James K Ellis3843427,55010.5.184
Last 20 Days 27/4/2015 thru 29/5/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Victor C Puddy601211320.0.319
Patrick Shepherd2582132.0.378
Richard Moreau2765622.2.399
David J Dowling1563240.0.556
Dean L Nixon850262.5.708
Gordon R McDonnell2645215.4.286
David L Holliday941244.4.580
Richard A Carroll2435412.5.296
Catherine A Gaudreau1934215.8.310
Eric Billings2533312.0.227
Last 15 Days 05/5/2015 thru 29/5/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Victor C Puddy4599320.0.333
Gordon R McDonnell2244218.2.313
Patrick Shepherd1641125.0.306
Dean L Nixon740257.1.667
Richard A Carroll1734117.6.327
Eric Billings1732217.6.281
David J Dowling831237.5.528
David L Holliday731142.9.556
Dr Ian Moore731142.9.556
Craig G Gilmour1230225.0.306
Last 10 Days 13/5/2015 thru 29/5/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Victor C Puddy3378221.2.367
Dean L Nixon530260.0.733
Richard A Carroll1130127.3.303
Robert A McIntosh1523413.3.333
Catherine A Gaudreau1023220.0.433
Eric Billings821125.0.361
David L Holliday621133.3.481
Lindsey R Kerr321066.7.852
Robert B Young421050.0.639
Craig G Gilmour920222.2.296
Last 5 Days 22/5/2015 thru 29/5/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Victor C Puddy1624212.5.306
David L Holliday421050.0.639
Dean L Nixon320166.7.778
Peter D Brickman2200100.01.000
Richard A Carroll620033.3.333
Robert A McIntosh1012210.0.278
Donald C Rankin Jr412025.0.528
Richard Moreau911211.1.247
Eric Billings211050.0.778
Casie Coleman611016.7.259
1
Top Winning Drivers for the Year
January 1 Through May 29, 2015
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rd$WonWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll63116411175783,82526.0.397
Nicholas Steward455667157380,97214.5.274
Billy J Davis Jr313604642328,28219.2.318
Robert H Shepherd308503849269,39316.2.284
Lorne S House477495957321,44510.3.211
Bob McClure283494531264,13617.3.298
Ryan L Holliday305364337269,85311.8.237
Scott Coulter258354130209,65513.6.263
Paul G Mackenzie207352624218,48116.9.278
Tyler J Borth359282846169,8907.8.164
Trevor S Henry121281512201,80723.1.333
Scott A Wray332253943186,3247.5.184
Travis J Henry153252419157,91616.3.292
Bruce M Richardson209233029170,18711.0.236
Robert L Sparling Jr332202243129,1216.0.140
Michael A Horner130141728115,36810.8.252
Anthony A Macdonald9211141467,63312.0.255
Anthony P Haughan32103342,74831.2.396
Ross G Battin1038111274,7837.8.176
Garrett L Rooney5284641,68315.4.235
Scott R Young5066946,95312.0.247
Per Henriksen2866434,21821.4.381
Shawn J Obrien82651140,4207.3.152
David M Boughton2664329,93323.1.355
Jean Bernard Renaud2555328,31420.0.351
Donald C Rankin Jr804151648,2345.0.221
Greg W Dustin6747839,1996.0.158
Alex J Lilley69441326,1325.8.153
Jonathan L Drury2244429,31218.2.343
Jeffrey P Mayhew2742816,52814.8.288
Taylor B Burgess1141225,43836.4.475
James A Macdonald3435535,4588.8.219
Tyler Moore3035423,59310.0.237
Jeffrey J Obrien2731318,11211.1.169
Stuart J Sowerby630211,52850.0.611
Skip Jay De Mull830116,53037.5.417
Andy C Moore4227625,6014.8.188
Dale W Fritz3326729,1036.1.232
Gorden McKnight2726215,8967.4.222
Dean W Wall73241431,3912.7.122
Darryl D Laver1824315,22111.1.290
Michael W Whelan1624014,36912.5.264
Riina Rekila822112,24025.0.431
Mitchell C Sahely52126,94640.0.644
Chris Christoforou4210127,50050.0.639
Glen Hardy112107,82118.2.232
Justin R Turcotte102106,77020.0.256
Sylvain R Filion820366,01025.0.375
Paul K Walker32006,50466.7.667
Michael T Sumner1416116,5137.1.333
Last 20 Days 27/4/2015 thru 29/5/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll15729281918.5.324
Bob McClure65205930.8.397
Billy J Davis Jr74189824.3.347
Nicholas Steward1041614815.4.254
Paul G Mackenzie801411817.5.285
Ryan L Holliday611111518.0.308
Lorne S House111108149.0.172
Robert H Shepherd761061113.2.224
Scott Coulter60981115.0.285
Bruce M Richardson688111011.8.257
Last 15 Days 05/5/2015 thru 29/5/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll11422201419.3.331
Bob McClure50142728.0.349
Nicholas Steward721210616.7.272
Ryan L Holliday4897318.8.289
Billy J Davis Jr4994618.4.270
Paul G Mackenzie5788514.0.248
Lorne S House8285129.8.180
Scott Coulter4478715.9.313
Robert H Shepherd5776712.3.222
Trevor S Henry4075217.5.261
Last 10 Days 13/5/2015 thru 29/5/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll741511920.3.326
Bob McClure36112430.6.373
Nicholas Steward4596220.0.289
Scott Coulter3056516.7.333
Paul G Mackenzie3655313.9.244
Ryan L Holliday2755218.5.313
Trevor S Henry2454220.8.329
Robert H Shepherd3953212.8.188
Bruce M Richardson3446711.8.284
Scott R Young1243133.3.500
Last 5 Days 22/5/2015 thru 29/5/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll3354515.2.269
Bob McClure1650231.2.354
Trevor S Henry2044220.0.344
Scott Coulter1843222.2.352
Nicholas Steward2242118.2.247
Paul G Mackenzie2032115.0.222
Robert H Shepherd1831116.7.216
Scott A Wray1423314.3.333
Ryan L Holliday922122.2.383
Chris Christoforou421050.0.639
1

Stakes Races

Molson Pace

Molson Pace

Our signature event, held on the last Friday night in May ending the live race season with a bang! The total purse money for the night is more than $400,000, attracting an exceptional calibre of horses and drivers. But not all of the action is on the track! Patrons are always treated to a special night of giveaways, prizes and great entertainment.

 

City of London Series

Held in the spring for 4-year old and younger Ontario sired pacers and trotters who are non-winners of $10,000 lifetime.

{New} 2015 City of London Nominations

Full List

   

Promos & Events

Live Harness Racing

October–May


Monday Night Pub Nights at Top of the Fair!

View A la Carte menu here

Walk-ins welcome!

Prize Giveaways! - get a ballot with every bet you make at Top of the Fair on Monday Night Pub Nights!

Call to book your table: 519-438-7203 (ext 252) or email topofthefair@westernfairdistrict.com.

Friday Night Buffet:

TOP OF THE FAIR

Make your reservations now for Top Of The Fair

To reserve a table, call 519-438-7203 (ext 252) or email topofthefair@westernfairdistrict.com.
 

Why not bet as a GROUP?

  • Print and complete this card and submit it with your choices, and payment, to any ticket seller on your night out at the races!

How to use it:

  • Play as a team to explore these 4 exotic wagers.
  • Pick your favourite horses to finish in the top 4 in any race!

Download the Group Bet card here

What does THAT mean?

  • Exactor: Your 2 horses must finish 1st and 2nd in exact order in the same race.
    Exactor Box: Your 2 horses can finish either 1st or 2nd
  • Triactors: Your 3 horses must finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the exact order, in the same race.
  • Triactor Box: Your 3 horses must finish 1st, 2nd or 3rd
  • Superfecta: Select the first 4 horses in exact order of finish.

Learn the basics of betting here: BETTING 101

View other terms to know here: Harness Racing Terms

 
How to READ a Program: Read More

  


Battle of the Fans!

Join us EVERY Friday night for an evening of fun, games and of course GREAT racing!
First Post at 7:15 pm 

Highlights:

1)       2 Contestants will be drawn after Race 3. Each contestant will receive a betting voucher for $ 30.00 (thirty dollars) to be used to purchase his or her wagers.

2)       The contestants can make any combination of wagers on races 5, 6 or 7.  The contestants can only make a maximum wager of $ 30.00 (thirty dollars) in total.

3)       The contestants can place their wagers on win, place, show, exactor, triactor or superfecta bets, if those forms of wagering are offered on races 5, 6 or 7 on the day the contest is being conducted.

4)       The contestant’s get to keep their winnings.  However, the contestant with the highest win total will be asked to return the following week to defend their title, as the defending champion.  In the event that the defending champion does not return, two new contestants will be selected.  When the defending champion returns, only one new contestant will be selected.

View FULL rules and regulations here  
 


  
 


Survivor Tuesdays!

survivor tuesdays 
Presented by : HPI

YOU COULD WIN a $100 HPI Deposit!!

How to Play:

1. Play online or on track (pick up an entry from Guest Services)

2. Choose a horse in each of the 12 races on the Tuesday race program (plus an alternate in the event of a scratch). 

3. Submit your entries BEFORE the start of Race 1 (Post Time: 6:15pm)

4. Your horse must finish in the top three to advance (Survive) to the next race. The last person (s) alive will be the winner.

You ccould win a deposit in your HPI account of up to $100! (see rules and regulations for full details)

Available to play On-Track or Online

Enter Online EVERY Tuesday here (new link each week)

View full Rules and Regulations here

 


Seniors Day Dates

A special deal for seniors (55 yrs+)!  
Get OLG & Raceway gaming vouchers, a free Raceway program and Top of the Fair buffet for $25.99. Call 519-438-7203 ext. 252 to reserve your spot.

Doors open at 5:00 pm

Dinner at 5:30 pm

First Post at 6:15pm

Upcoming Dates:



Call 519-438-7203 ext. 252 to reserve your spot. 


Simulcast Schedule


Download Simulcast Calendar 

 July (Version 3)

Watch other tracks 

Hours: Every Day 11:30am–1am* 
*subject to last race 

23 tracks per day

Simulcast programs available at kiosks all day ($2.50 each)

Watch our track online




Race Video



 

Live Race Feed will begin 30 mins prior to post time.
View video archive


Be in the Loop

Get exclusive promotions and event information.

Click Here to Join our eClub Today!

At the Track Subscribe to our RSS feed

State Treasurer Triples In Molson read more...

Ontario Sires Stakes Season Begins read more...

Get exclusive promotions and event information. Join our eClub Today.

Website by adHOME