RACEWAY


Live Race Schedule

Friday, March 27

Monday, March 30

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, March 31

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, April 1

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, April 3

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, April 6

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, April 7

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, April 8

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, April 10

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, April 13

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, April 14

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, April 15

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, April 17

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, April 20

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, April 21

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, April 22

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, April 24

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, April 27

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, April 28

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, April 29

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, May 1

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, May 4

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, May 5

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, May 6

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, May 6

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, May 8

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, May 11

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, May 12

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, May 13

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, May 15

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, May 18

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, May 19

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, May 20

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, May 22

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Monday, May 25

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Tuesday, May 26

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Wednesday, May 27

6:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Friday, May 29

7:15pm Download Program Bet Sugar's Selections

Race Results

Select a date from the calendar below to view Western Fair District race results.

Top Winning Trainers for the Year
January 1 Through March 25, 2015
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rd$WonWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd7424101298,59832.4.453
Gordon R McDonnell491912689,33338.8.565
David J Dowling23135159,36456.5.700
Robert A McIntosh33129157,42236.4.525
Richard A Carroll631111756,01617.5.309
Larry A Johnson56117653,90319.6.302
George L Robinson2791231,18233.3.379
Richard Moreau2482342,08433.3.421
Victor C Puddy1981223,16742.1.485
Mark Horner5378945,61913.2.273
Kevin P McMaster2072117,89635.0.422
Andrew P McCabe1964228,32431.6.468
Gerald J Sloan1564143,58440.0.570
Dennis W Jewitt2663319,46023.1.333
Isaac S Waxman1563324,80640.0.578
Shannon R Henry860122,97875.0.792
Isabelle D Darveau1354129,08238.5.581
Greg N Campbell3353419,91015.2.242
Jamie D Wilson1853218,35127.8.407
James C Stewart852121,07662.5.806
Don W Meekison Jr1052018,01650.0.611
Leonard A Lalonde Jr951111,74255.6.654
Corey M Giles75009,82471.4.714
Dennis E Morrissey3749223,45410.8.261
Ross G Battin5348540,3847.5.191
Eric Billings4347321,2929.3.207
Larry N Fitzsimmons4144735,3049.8.209
Tyler J Borth1944220,85821.1.363
Miroslaw Czupa1344013,17130.8.479
Riina Rekila1643423,11925.0.438
Bradley W Fritz1942115,54621.1.287
Shane J Arsenault1242019,27733.3.426
Lindsey R Kerr2341813,37017.4.314
Benjamin Wallace1041119,62340.0.489
James R Riehl1440414,66628.6.381
Brian G Dunbar840212,93950.0.583
Adrian E Dimmers540015,68880.0.800
Scott P McNiven58312649,4765.2.201
Gorden McKnight2537320,17512.0.316
Tim R Myers2335425,18513.0.309
Bud S Sinclair2735423,33211.1.263
Donald C Rankin Jr2834518,90510.7.246
Fred L Maguire1834214,18216.7.327
Anthony A Macdonald1734116,31717.6.327
Daryl W Roberts1534017,07920.0.348
Brian C Hodgson2533622,94312.0.267
Keith L Cullen3832417,8207.9.143
Jack Parsons193218,06815.8.234
Jeffrey J Obrien3131317,9029.7.147
Blair R Burgess1131114,61427.3.354
Last 20 Days 13/2/2015 thru 25/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd42146633.3.460
David J Dowling1591160.0.659
Robert A McIntosh2186138.1.556
Gordon R McDonnell1985342.1.620
Richard A Carroll3363718.2.303
Isaac S Waxman1463342.9.619
Shannon R Henry750171.4.762
Mark Horner2443416.7.292
Dennis W Jewitt1541226.7.348
Riina Rekila941244.4.580
Last 15 Days 23/2/2015 thru 25/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd31133641.9.538
Gordon R McDonnell1765335.3.575
Robert A McIntosh1664137.5.535
David J Dowling1051150.0.589
Richard A Carroll2743714.8.296
Isaac S Waxman1143236.4.576
George L Robinson1341130.8.376
Mark Horner2033215.0.267
Riina Rekila631150.0.648
James C Stewart531160.0.778
Last 10 Days 04/3/2015 thru 25/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd1992547.4.620
Gordon R McDonnell1254141.7.630
Robert A McIntosh1152145.5.586
David J Dowling741057.1.651
Richard A Carroll1932315.8.269
Mark Horner1332223.1.368
Gerald J Sloan622133.3.574
Isaac S Waxman622033.3.519
James C Stewart421150.0.722
Glen Hardy421050.0.639
Last 5 Days 18/3/2015 thru 25/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
TRAINERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UTRS
Patrick Shepherd950155.6.593
Gordon R McDonnell842050.0.639
Mark Horner622133.3.574
Robert A McIntosh521040.0.511
Richard A Carroll1020320.0.300
James R Riehl2200100.01.000
Isaac S Waxman512020.0.422
Don D Beatson511120.0.378
Tim R Myers311133.3.630
Jennifer L Rankin411125.0.472
1
Top Winning Drivers for the Year
January 1 Through March 25, 2015
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rd$WonWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll333896542408,55426.7.418
Nicholas Steward243353335184,91414.4.267
Robert H Shepherd163342227163,21120.9.339
Billy J Davis Jr175302421156,16817.1.288
Lorne S House262273832178,86310.3.224
Scott Coulter151232315125,25815.2.270
Bob McClure172202919119,97811.6.247
Travis J Henry94191813114,43820.2.355
Tyler J Borth214172122103,0977.9.168
Paul G Mackenzie941691299,85317.0.266
Scott A Wray17915202499,5278.4.191
Trevor S Henry52157478,97628.8.389
Robert L Sparling Jr19013132174,7716.8.143
Ryan L Holliday167122325112,3347.2.198
Michael A Horner61981153,01114.8.281
Bruce M Richardson988141563,4528.2.212
Anthony A Macdonald6387939,18412.7.236
Anthony P Haughan2172229,74033.3.418
Garrett L Rooney1560123,18840.0.422
Ross G Battin5858645,3528.6.197
Shawn J Obrien5551827,4979.1.149
Donald C Rankin Jr4638927,8816.5.227
Jean Bernard Renaud2033319,96415.0.283
Per Henriksen1433216,29821.4.381
Alex J Lilley3232815,7019.4.212
David M Boughton1131212,11027.3.384
Jonathan L Drury1131216,56627.3.384
Taylor B Burgess931113,63833.3.432
Skip Jay De Mull530115,87060.0.667
James A Macdonald2224218,9039.1.222
Gorden McKnight1824211,96211.1.272
Riina Rekila722112,24028.6.492
Jeffrey J Obrien1821312,51211.1.198
Glen Hardy42106,71650.0.639
Justin R Turcotte102106,77020.0.256
Dale W Fritz1814617,7045.6.290
Greg W Dustin3313315,4803.0.111
Dennis W Duford2413211,9174.2.139
Dean W Wall3812717,8522.6.117
Andy C Moore131229,3027.7.214
William I Kirkpatrick201207,1425.0.106
Michael W Whelan81206,21912.5.264
Jeffrey P Mayhew161146,1846.2.181
Emma M Vare71126,38714.3.317
Scott R Young161126,6426.2.139
Lyle G Macarthur71117,38414.3.270
Jean Rene Plante31116,29533.3.630
Gregory G Drew91045,93611.1.259
Daryl W Roberts91035,66411.1.222
Mitchell C Sahely21013,59250.0.667
Last 20 Days 13/2/2015 thru 25/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll17444322525.3.403
Nicholas Steward12520222216.0.316
Billy J Davis Jr10520141519.0.312
Robert H Shepherd621681325.8.400
Lorne S House1231023188.1.234
Scott Coulter781013612.8.246
Bob McClure75911912.0.241
Travis J Henry4897718.8.317
Paul G Mackenzie5797615.8.261
Scott A Wray757789.3.181
Last 15 Days 23/2/2015 thru 25/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll13632262123.5.393
Billy J Davis Jr8118101122.2.336
Nicholas Steward9815201715.3.324
Robert H Shepherd35114931.4.463
Paul G Mackenzie5295517.3.259
Lorne S House94715147.4.213
Bob McClure65710610.8.224
Scott Coulter5777612.3.226
Scott A Wray6175611.5.193
Ryan L Holliday5857108.6.211
Last 10 Days 04/3/2015 thru 25/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll9022181024.4.393
Nicholas Steward608111213.3.302
Robert H Shepherd3184925.8.427
Billy J Davis Jr4184819.5.314
Paul G Mackenzie2963320.7.299
Lorne S House5951088.5.224
Robert L Sparling Jr4355611.6.227
Scott Coulter3753513.5.225
Scott A Wray3753313.5.207
Ryan L Holliday5447107.4.208
Last 5 Days 18/3/2015 thru 25/3/2015
Minimum of 1 start
DRIVERSSts1st2nd3rdWin%UDRS
Alfred G Carroll46127626.1.389
Lorne S House2845414.3.290
Billy J Davis Jr1942021.1.269
Robert H Shepherd1340530.8.436
Nicholas Steward2837710.7.329
Ryan L Holliday2636411.5.295
Paul G Mackenzie1630218.8.229
Travis J Henry1625112.5.319
Scott Coulter1922310.5.216
Bruce M Richardson1522213.3.252
1

Stakes Races

Molson Pace

Molson Pace

Our signature event, held on the last Friday night in May ending the live race season with a bang! The total purse money for the night is more than $400,000, attracting an exceptional calibre of horses and drivers. But not all of the action is on the track! Patrons are always treated to a special night of giveaways, prizes and great entertainment.

 

City of London Series

Held in the spring for 4-year old and younger Ontario sired pacers and trotters who are non-winners of $10,000 lifetime.

[NEW] 2015 Nomination Form

Download HERE 

   

Promos & Events

HARNESS RACING LIVES HERE

Monday,Tuesdays & Wednesday @ 6:15pm | Fridays @ 7:15pm


Monday Night Pub Nights at Top of the Fair!

View A la Carte menu here

Walk-ins welcome!

Prize Giveaways! - get a ballot with every bet you make at Top of the Fair on Monday Night Pub Nights!

Call to book your table: 519-438-7203 (ext 252) or email topofthefair@westernfairdistrict.com.

Friday Night Buffet:

TOP OF THE FAIR

Make your reservations now for Top Of The Fair

To reserve a table, call 519-438-7203 (ext 252) or email topofthefair@westernfairdistrict.com.
 

Why not bet as a GROUP?

  • Print and complete this card and submit it with your choices, and payment, to any ticket seller on your night out at the races!

How to use it:

  • Play as a team to explore these 4 exotic wagers.
  • Pick your favourite horses to finish in the top 4 in any race!

Download the Group Bet card here

What does THAT mean?

  • Exactor: Your 2 horses must finish 1st and 2nd in exact order in the same race.
    Exactor Box: Your 2 horses can finish either 1st or 2nd
  • Triactors: Your 3 horses must finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the exact order, in the same race.
  • Triactor Box: Your 3 horses must finish 1st, 2nd or 3rd
  • Superfecta: Select the first 4 horses in exact order of finish.

Learn the basics of betting here: BETTING 101

View other terms to know here: Harness Racing Terms

 
How to READ a Program: Read More

  


Battle of the Fans!

Join us EVERY Friday night for an evening of fun, games and of course GREAT racing!
First Post at 7:15 pm 

Highlights:

1)       2 Contestants will be drawn after Race 3. Each contestant will receive a betting voucher for $ 30.00 (thirty dollars) to be used to purchase his or her wagers.

2)       The contestants can make any combination of wagers on races 5, 6 or 7.  The contestants can only make a maximum wager of $ 30.00 (thirty dollars) in total.

3)       The contestants can place their wagers on win, place, show, exactor, triactor or superfecta bets, if those forms of wagering are offered on races 5, 6 or 7 on the day the contest is being conducted.

4)       The contestant’s get to keep their winnings.  However, the contestant with the highest win total will be asked to return the following week to defend their title, as the defending champion.  In the event that the defending champion does not return, two new contestants will be selected.  When the defending champion returns, only one new contestant will be selected.

View FULL rules and regulations here  
 


  
 


Survivor Tuesdays!

survivor tuesdays 
Presented by : HPI

YOU COULD WIN a $100 HPI Deposit!!

How to Play:

1. Play online or on track (pick up an entry from Guest Services)

2. Choose a horse in each of the 12 races on the Tuesday race program (plus an alternate in the event of a scratch). 

3. Submit your entries BEFORE the start of Race 1 (Post Time: 6:15pm)

4. Your horse must finish in the top three to advance (Survive) to the next race. The last person (s) alive will be the winner.

You ccould win a deposit in your HPI account of up to $100! (see rules and regulations for full details)

Available to play On-Track or Online

Enter Online EVERY Tuesday here (new link each week)

View full Rules and Regulations here

 


Seniors Day Dates

A special deal for seniors (55 yrs+)!  
Get OLG & Raceway gaming vouchers, a free Raceway program and Top of the Fair buffet for $25.99. Call 519-438-7203 ext. 252 to reserve your spot.

Doors open at 5:00 pm

Dinner at 5:30 pm

First Post at 6:15pm

Upcoming Dates:

April  14 - Easter Theme
May 12 - Pirate Theme

Call 519-438-7203 ext. 252 to reserve your spot. 


Simulcast Schedule


Download Simulcast Calendar 

  March (v2) | April 

Watch other tracks 

Hours: Every Day 11:30am–1am* 
*subject to last race 

23 tracks per day

Simulcast programs available at kiosks all day ($2.50 each)

Watch our track online




Race Video



 

Live Race Feed will begin 30 mins prior to post time.
View video archive


Be in the Loop

Get exclusive promotions and event information.

Click Here to Join our eClub Today!

At the Track Subscribe to our RSS feed

How A Small Ontario Harness Track Outhandles Gulfstream read more...

Mother/Daughter Pair Come Face To Face At The Raceway read more...

Get exclusive promotions and event information. Join our eClub Today.

Website by adHOME